DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS, South Murwillumbah – ABN 77193117601.

We, Us, Our, The Gym means DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS.

You, Your, Yourself means the person who is specified as the member in your Enrolment for Membership.

OUR COMMITMENT

DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS is committed to protecting Your privacy and any personal information We collect. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless consent is provided to do otherwise, DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy explains the ways in which we collect, use, store, protect, secure and disclose your personal information.

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion.

The types of Personal Information We collect from You includes, but is not limited to, Your name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, email addresses, preferred communication methods, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, student identification details, driver licence number, payment history and emergency contact details. Personal Information is also collected when You provide us with a completed Enrolment for Membership, Pre-Exercise Questionnaire and other forms provided by Us to You. We also create information that becomes a part of Your Personal Information We hold about You. For example, Your membership number, usage of the gym and products You purchase from Us. Further, information We collect whilst providing You with goods and/or services. We may also collect and create details on joint members and other family members, including family members under the age of 18.

“Sensitive Information” means health information about an individual.

The types of Sensitive Information We collect from You includes, but is not limited to, information relating to Your health, any health issues, Your wellbeing and Your readiness for physical exercise in order for Us to properly advise You about fitness training. For example, Your medical history, Your medications, whether You smoke, if You are pregnant, and other health-related information. We will obtain Your consent when it is necessary to collect Sensitive Information. Whilst we do not generally collect Sensitive Information unless it is volunteered by You, We do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess Your readiness for fitness training. If You do not provide Us with this information, You will not be able to use DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS gym. If We believe You have any health issues or if Your Pre-Exercise Questionnaire is not fully complete, We may require You to obtain a medical certificate before We consider Your Enrolment for Membership further.

We may also collect Personal Information from members under the age of 18. This information may include their membership number, usage of the gym and the products that are purchased on behalf of members under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of their parent or guardian. As a parent or guardian, please ensure You do not allow Your children to submit personal information without Your permission.

When You use the www.dynamicfs.com.au website or contact Us by post, telephone, fax, email, or SMS. We may collect, store, and use Personal Information You disclose to Us. This includes Your name, address, telephone, fax, email, mobile number, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communications data, whether this is required for Our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that You access. We keep a copy of any correspondence sent to Us.

We use CCTV in The Gym for health and security reasons. If You have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV in The Gym, please contact Us.

We may also ask You to complete feedback surveys from time to time for research purposes. These surveys are optional, and You do not need to respond to them.

We may also collect and use Personal Information You provide while using Our online portals, any profile that You create when using Our services, including but not limited to, health, training and nutritional information. We, or a service provider, may also collect and use Personal Information through Our apps to assist Us in understanding how to use Our apps, how the apps are performing across different handsets and to assist Us in the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals. Our access to this information is as you have agreed to with respect to the app store from which you download our app.

“Social Media” is defined as websites and applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking. Social Media are web-based and mobile technologies that turn communications into active dialogue.

We may also collect and use Personal Information You provide when interacting with Us via Social Media, when You enter competitions, or when You participate in promotions or events. This information will be collected by Us directly, or by a third party on Our behalf, and may include Your photos, comments and experiences You have shared with Us. Please note that information posted on Social Media is in a public forum and accessible by the general public. DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS is not responsible for content shared in a public forum. DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS treats matters of bullying, harassment, discrimination and confidentiality seriously and subject to DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS rules. If You provide Personal Information to us via third parties or Social Media, Your personal information will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or the privacy policy in use by the third party.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information about You so We may do one or some of the following:

  1. provide You with goods and/or services;
  2. assist You with Your enquiry;
  3. communicate with You;
  4. schedule a guided tour for Your use of our gym;
  5. administer Your membership;
  6. consider Your membership application;
  7. provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  8. improve Our goods and/or services and operate Our gym/facilities;
  9. let You know about Our gyms, products and services;
  10. other as required or authorised by law.

We may also use Personal Information to advertise products and services, carry out market data research, process payments and maintain our accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders, to comply with the law and to administer and maintain membership records. We use this information to improve Our goods and/or services, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of Our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf. Personal Information may also be used to maintain and develop Our business systems. Further, to recognise You when You return to Our website.

We also use Personal Information to send You newsletters and promotions, and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone, competitions and other promotions via email, Social Media, telephone or post.

DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS may employ other companies or service providers to assist Us in providing Our goods and / or services including, but not limited to, marketing, market research, mail-housing services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/or consulting services. These third parties may have access to Personal Information that is needed to perform their specific function. However, they cannot use that information for other purposes.

If you do not provide Personal Information, We may not be able to contact You to assist You with Your enquiry, schedule a tour of The Gym, provide You with information about The Gym and services or provide You with our goods and/or services.

DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS recognises the trust with which individuals provide Personal Information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS,  or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATTION

DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS takes all reasonable steps to secure and protect Your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS employees and data processors are obliged to respect confidentiality of any Personal Information and Sensitive Information held by DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS. We only permit authorised personnel to access Your information. We electronically store Your personal information for the duration of your membership. We destroy Personal Information we no longer need, wherever possible. Our security procedures mean that We may request proof of identity before We disclose Personal Information to You.

COOKIES

When you access Our website or Our apps, information may be collected. DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview an HTML-formatted email.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow Us to monitor DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Our website and apps.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include links to other websites. Please note that We do not provide any Personal Information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

These third-party websites may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on Our website directly to Your browser. They automatically receive Your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons, and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personal advertising content. We do not have access or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. The Networking Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies, including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

If You do not allow Us to collect Your Personal Information, We cannot provide some and/or all of Our goods and/or services to You. If You do not want to receive an email or other mail from Us, tick the opt-out box in Your Terms and Conditions or let us know in writing if You do not want to receive these offers. However, if You do not want to receive legal notices from Us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern Your use of DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS and it is Your responsibility to review them for amendments/changes.

You have the right to ask us not to process Your Personal Information for marketing purposes by sending an email to DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to the Personal Information We hold about You by contacting Us. We will respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time. Although We will be able to provide you with most Personal Information We hold about You, in some circumstances it may not be possible for Us to provide You with access to all of Your Personal Information. Where this is the case, We will notify You and give You the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for Us to do so). You have the right to access, review, amend and/or delete Personal Information and Sensitive Information that may be recorded on Our database. Information may be reviewed, amended or deleted by contacting Us in writing.  Although We will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is corrected, in some circumstances it will not be possible for Us to correct Your personal information in the manner in which You have requested. Where this is the case, We will notify You and give You the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for Us to do so).

Please note that deletion of information may result in DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS being unable to provide goods and/or services to You.

COMPLAINTS

If You wish to make a complaint about the way We have handled Your Personal Information (including if you think We have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)), You may do so by contacting Us at info@dynamicfs.com.au.  If You make a complaint, please include contact details such as Your name, address, telephone number and email address and clearly describe Your complaint. We will respond to Your complaint within a reasonable period and will endeavour to resolve the issue in an efficient manner. If We are unable to resolve Your complaint and you believe that We have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), You may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Phone:               1300 363 992

Post:                   GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Online:              www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form)

NOTICES AND REVISIONS

Our business changes constantly. In the circumstances, DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated and/or amended Privacy Policy will be published on DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS website. We recommend you check our website regularly for changes to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. We may email periodic reminders of Our notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Us not to, but it is Your responsibility to check DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS website. Unless stated otherwise, Our current Privacy Policy applies to all information We have about You and Your account.

This Privacy Policy was last updated November 2019.

CONTACT

For further information about DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS’s privacy procedures and practices, or to request access to or correction of Your Personal Information, or make a complaint, please contact DYNAMIC FITNESS SOLUTIONS using the following details:

Email: info@dynamicfs.com.au

Address: 1/31 Lundberg Drive, South Murwillumbah NSW 2484